On behalf of the Center for Health Policies and Studies (Center PAS) and our partners from WHO Regional Office for Europe we would like to thank you for the support and endorsement you have expressed earlier this year to our collaborative funding proposal in the area of TB control. This allowed us to include Georgiain the multicountry project proposal which was submitted to the Global Fund in April 2018.
We would like to kindly inform you that the PAS Center has recently received formal notification letter from the Global Fund on the outcome of the proposal review. We are pleased to communicate that the proposal submitted by PAS Center was favorably received and accepted for funding by the Global Fund. This means, that a new regional project supported by the Global Fund will be implemented during the January 2019 – December 2021 in eleven Eastern European and Central Asian countries, including Georgia, by the consortium of partners – PAS Center, WHO Regional Office for Europe, TB Europe Coalition, TBpeople and Global TB Caucus. The project implementation is going to start on January 01, 2019.
Currently we are proceeding to the grant making process. Once we reach the phase of discussing country-level activities – expectedly in September, we will open the dialogue with national stakeholders to coordinate with CCM and NTP the approaches for stimulating and supporting national efforts to fight TB through the regional project.
Again, we would like to thank you for your support of our program and we look forward for fruitful cooperation in implementing the regional grant to achieve the highest impact.